Privacy Policy

This page explains how we collect and use your data and keep it secure.

Privacy Statement


Pyrolane respects privacy and your rights to control your personal data. We endeavour to be clear about the data we collect and why. Your data is protected by us and we do not and will not sell or share your data to third parties.

This Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) explains the personal information we collect from you and how we will use it. The Statement also covers the choices you can make about the data we collect, and how you can control these decisions.

Please read this Policy carefully. By using this website, you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy. The terms 'we', 'us', or Pyrolane’ are all intended as reference to Pyrolane Ltd.

About Pyrolane


Pyrolane Ltd is a private limited company registered in England, company number 12132021.

Pyrolane Social is the trading name for Pyrolane Ltd.

Our registered address is 15 Queen Square, Leeds, UK, LS2 8AJ.

Overview


This website privacy policy describes how Pyrolane Ltd protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated on 30 August 2019.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email [email protected].

Introduction


We gather and use certain information about individuals and organisations in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What data we gather


We may collect the following information:

How we use this data


Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

We use a variety of third-party marketing tools and advertising platforms in support of our advertising efforts. We work with these partners, who use cookies and similar technologies, to provide more relevant advertising to you. You may see this advertising across the Internet or on other websites, such as a Facebook ad or Google Search ad. We do not share any personal data with these third parties to do this. If you wish to opt out of seeing these ads you can do so by interacting with the controls on the ad and selecting to opt out. You will receive less relevant ads if you choose to do this.


Cookies and how we use them


For more information please read our Cookie Policy.


What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.


Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

Controlling information about you


When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, just send an email to [email protected] and let us know. You may also contact us in order to find out what information we hold on you. If you would like some or all of your data removed from our systems, just get in touch and let us know. We endeavour to complete your request within 30 working days from the date it was received.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to do so.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. To request a copy of our data protection policy, email us at [email protected]

Security


We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorized disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Our retention of personal data


We retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide our Services, or for other essential purposes such as for recruitment, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types in the context of different Products or Services, actual retention periods can vary.

Links from our site


Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the cohesiondx.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

We can help you grow. Get in touch

Your personal details are safe and secure with us. Read our Privacy Policy for more information.